Dryer Vent Cleaning in Milwaukee

Clogged dryer vent? We clear the lint from the dryer to the outside wall to cut fire risk and drying time. From $175, or just $100 added to a duct cleaning.

Signs your dryer vent is clogged

  • Loads take two cycles to dry
  • The dryer or laundry room gets hot
  • You smell something burning, or the clothes come out extra hot
  • Not much air comes out of the outside vent flap
  • Lint or debris around the outside vent, or a bird or nest in it

A clogged vent makes your dryer run hotter and longer, which wears it out faster and raises the risk of a lint fire.

Close view of a thick wad of lint clogging the dryer exhaust screen
Lint clogging the exhaust screen
Inside a dryer exhaust duct filled with built up lint
An exhaust duct filled with lint

What we find on real jobs.

How we clean your dryer vent

  1. We pull the dryer out and check the connection and transition hose.
  2. We clear the vent line from the dryer all the way to the outside wall, including the lint packed into the outside flap.
  3. We check the airflow at the outside vent and reconnect everything.
  4. You see the before and after.
Metal dryer vent pipe and elbow connected to the back of a dryer, with lint on the floor behind it
The vent connection behind the dryer, where we start
Dryer blower housing opening caked with lint and dust
Lint caked in the blower housing

Before and after

Back of a dryer with the panel removed, the exhaust screen packed with gray lint
Before
The same dryer after cleaning, with the exhaust screen clear of lint
After

The same dryer before and after our cleaning, with the exhaust screen packed with lint, then clear.

Dryer vent cleaning prices

JobPrice
Ground-level dryer vent$175
Dryer vent that needs a ladder$250
Added to an air duct cleaning$100

Bundle and save. Getting your ducts cleaned? Add your dryer vent for just $100. See air duct cleaning.

Manage apartments or condos?

We clean dryer vents across whole buildings, schedule around tenants, and give you a written report. See property manager options.

Our guarantee

Our guarantee is simple. If anything goes wrong, we’ll fix it. We don’t expect you’ll ever need it, but we want you to know it’s there. We are also fully insured, so your home is protected while we work.

Questions about dryer vents

How often should a dryer vent be cleaned?

About once a year for most households, more often for big families or if the vent run is long.

What is the difference between the $175 and $250 price?

A vent we can reach from the ground is $175. A vent that needs a ladder, like a second-story or roof vent, is $250.


Get your dryer vent cleaned

Get your price in one quick call. Tell us your home’s square footage and how many furnaces you have, and we’ll give you the exact price before we ever show up.